12V battery voltage chart: state of charge

A resting lead-acid battery’s voltage tells you roughly how full it is. This chart gives the state of charge for a 12 V flooded lead-acid battery from Trojan’s data sheet, scaled to 24 V and 48 V, and explains why the same trick doesn’t work well on lithium.

12 V flooded lead-acid: voltage vs state of charge

Trojan Battery 27TMX data sheet, “State of charge — measure of open-circuit voltage”, flooded lead-acid at 80 °F (27 °C). 24 V and 48 V columns are the 12 V figures × 2 and × 4 (12 and 24 cells).
State of charge12 V battery24 V bank48 V bankPer cellSpecific gravity
100%12.73 V25.46 V50.92 V2.122 V1.277
90%12.62 V25.24 V50.48 V2.103 V1.258
80%12.5 V25 V50 V2.083 V1.238
70%12.37 V24.74 V49.48 V2.062 V1.217
60%12.24 V24.48 V48.96 V2.04 V1.195
50%12.1 V24.2 V48.4 V2.017 V1.172
40%11.96 V23.92 V47.84 V1.993 V1.148
30%11.81 V23.62 V47.24 V1.969 V1.124
20%11.66 V23.32 V46.64 V1.943 V1.098
10%11.51 V23.02 V46.04 V1.918 V1.073

Read it this way: a rested 12 V battery at 12.10 V is about half full — the point Trojan recommends you don’t go below for long life. At 12.50 V it is about 80% full; below about 11.8 V it is nearly flat and should be recharged right away. Victron’s Energy Unlimited book gives a very similar table for lead-acid (12.65 V and above full, about 12.24 V at half), which is a good sign the numbers are general, not just one brand’s.

How to take a reading that means something

  • Let it rest. Voltage only tracks state of charge with no charging or load for a while; Trojan says to let the battery stand on open circuit for at least an hour. A battery just off the charger reads high; one under load reads low.
  • Correct for temperature. Trojan’s chart is at 80 °F. Its charger settings compensate 0.005 V per cell per °C away from 25 °C — cold batteries read a little lower.
  • Hydrometer beats voltmeter. For flooded batteries Trojan calls specific gravity the most accurate state-of-charge test; a reading of 1.277 or more means full.
  • AGM and gel differ slightly. Sealed lead-acid batteries have their own tables on their data sheets; the shape is similar, the exact voltages aren’t.

Charging voltages are a different thing

While charging, a battery reads well above these resting numbers. Trojan’s 27TMX data sheet lists 14.82 V bulk and 13.50 V float for a 12 V flooded battery at 77 °F, and 16.20 V for an equalizing charge. Don’t read state of charge from a battery on charge.

LiFePO4: why voltage is a poor fuel gauge

A lithium iron phosphate battery holds a nearly flat voltage through most of its discharge, then drops quickly near empty and rises quickly near full. That is good for appliances — they see steady voltage — but it means a voltmeter can barely tell 70% from 30%. Victron’s LiFePO4 manual relies on a battery monitor, not voltage, for state of charge.

Victron Energy, Lithium Battery Smart manual, technical data. Other makers’ values differ — use your battery’s data sheet. 25.6 V and 51.2 V batteries are × 2 and × 4.
Victron 12.8 V LiFePO4Voltage
Nominal12.8 V
Charge (recommended)14.2 V (14.0–14.4 V allowed)
Float13.5 V
End of discharge11.2 V

For a lithium bank, a shunt battery monitor that counts amp-hours in and out is the reliable gauge. Some lithium batteries also report a state of charge over Bluetooth — check how yours works it out.

Putting it to work

If a voltmeter says your 12 V lead-acid battery is at 12.10 V, you have used about half of it — the point to stop for long life. That is the 50% depth-of-discharge default the calculators on this site use for lead-acid: how many watt-hours in a 100Ah battery shows what that leaves you, how long a 100Ah battery runs a fridge how long it lasts, and how long a 100W solar panel takes to charge a 100Ah battery how long it takes to put back.

CautionLead-acid batteries give off hydrogen while charging — charge them in a ventilated space, away from sparks and flames. Trojan warns not to install or charge batteries in a sealed or unventilated compartment. A discharged lead-acid battery can also freeze: Trojan gives about 16 °F (−9 °C) at 40% charge.
CalculatorBattery Runtime Calculator →How long will what’s left in the battery last?

Frequently asked questions

What voltage is a fully charged 12V battery?

A rested flooded lead-acid battery reads about 12.73 V at 100% on Trojan’s chart (80 °F). A 12.8 V LiFePO4 battery is charged to about 14.2 V (Victron), and its resting voltage is not a reliable gauge of how full it is.

What voltage is a 12V battery at 50%?

About 12.10 V for flooded lead-acid at rest (Trojan). For LiFePO4, voltage at 50% is too close to its neighbours to be useful — use a battery monitor.

What is a dead 12V battery voltage?

Trojan’s chart shows 11.51 V at 10% for a rested flooded battery; Victron’s LiFePO4 batteries treat 11.2 V as end of discharge. Recharge lead-acid long before that.

What is the voltage of a 24V or 48V battery bank at 50%?

Double or quadruple the 12 V figure for lead-acid: about 24.2 V and 48.4 V at rest (Trojan’s 12.10 V × 2 and × 4).

Sources