Solar battery charge time calculator

Enter the battery, how far down it is, and the panel. The calculator counts the energy needed (with charging losses) against what the panel makes on a day of your peak sun hours.

Enter your measurements

12 V lead-acid, 12.8 V LiFePO4, 24/25.6 V or 48/51.2 V.
Average full-sun hours a day on the panel. Look yours up in peak sun hours by city or on NREL’s PVWatts. Use a winter month for year-round off-grid use.
More options: Refill · Charge controller · Losses
%
Share of the battery to refill. Blank = 80% for LiFePO4, 50% for lead-acid (their usable depth of discharge).
%
Wiring, dirt, heat, mismatch and controller losses. 14% is the PVWatts default.
Sunny days to recharge2.9 days
Peak sun hours needed
12.9 hours
Energy to put back (with charging losses)
1,113 Wh
Panel output per day
387 Wh
Peak charging current (MPPT, full sun)
7.8 A
Panel watts to refill it in one day
288 W
How we got this

100 Ah × 12.8 V × 80% = 1,024 Wh ÷ 92% charging efficiency = 1,113 Wh

100 W × (1 − 14% losses) = 86 W per peak sun hour × 4.5 h = 387 Wh a day

1,113 Wh ÷ 387 Wh = 2.9 days (12.9 hours of full sun)

For this job · affiliate link
100 W solar panelAt 2.9 days a refill, a second panel halves it. Check your controller’s current and voltage limits before adding one.
View on Amazon (opens in a new tab)

Next: Not enough? Size the array for your daily use.

Quick answers for common sizes

Worked examples for the Solar Battery Charge Time Calculator
ExampleAnswer
How long a 100W solar panel takes to charge a 100Ah battery2.9 sunny days (12.9 hours of full sun)
How long to charge a 200Ah battery with 200W of solar2.9 sunny days — 1 day with about 575 W

Recharge time with other panel sizes

Recharge time with other panel sizes
Solar panel watts (total)Sunny days to rechargePeak sun hours neededPeak charging current (MPPT, full sun)
505.8 days25.9 hours3.9 A
1002.9 days12.9 hours7.8 A
2001.4 days6.5 hours15.6 A
3001 day4.3 hours23.4 A
4000.7 days3.2 hours31.3 A
6000.5 days2.2 hours46.9 A

Worked examples: how long a 100W solar panel takes to charge a 100Ah battery and how long to charge a 200Ah battery with 200W of solar.

How charge time is worked out

energy to put back = Ah × volts × share to refill ÷ charging efficiency
panel energy per day = panel watts × (1 − system losses) × peak sun hours
days = energy to put back ÷ panel energy per day

A peak sun hour is an hour of sunlight at 1,000 W per square metre — the condition panels are rated at. A day with 4.5 peak sun hours delivers the same energy as 4.5 hours of that full sun, even though it is spread from dawn to dusk. Your number depends on place and season: NREL’s PVWatts gives about 6.6 for Phoenix and 3.8 for Seattle as a yearly average on a tilted panel, with Seattle’s December closer to 1.6. See peak sun hours by city.

System losses cover dirt, heat, wiring and conversion; 14% is PVWatts’ default. Charging efficiency covers what the battery itself loses: Victron suggests starting at 85% for lead-acid, and lists 92% round-trip efficiency for its LiFePO4 batteries.

Peak current: what the controller sees

An MPPT controller turns panel watts into battery amps: current = watts ÷ battery volts. Victron’s worked example is a 100 W panel giving 7.7 A into a 13 V battery. That peak only happens in full midday sun on a cool panel; the daily total is what refills the battery.

Why it takes longer in real life

  • The battery is also powering things. Anything running during the day comes out of the panel’s output first. Subtract your daytime load, or size with the solar panel calculator.
  • Winter. Peak sun hours in a northern winter can be a third of summer’s. Size year-round systems on the worst month.
  • Shade. A shadow across part of a panel can cut its output by far more than the shaded area.
  • Lead-acid absorption. The last stretch of a lead-acid charge runs at reducing current, which no panel size fixes.
CautionCharge lithium batteries only within their temperature range — Victron’s LiFePO4 batteries must not be charged below 5 °C. Wire and fuse sizes come from NEC/ABYC ampacity tables and the equipment manual — have a qualified installer check them.
CalculatorCharge Controller Size Calculator →Pick a charge controller for those panels.

What you’ll need

  • 100 W solar panelMid-range price

    The building block of most van, boat and RV systems. Check the data-sheet Voc and Isc before you decide how to wire several of them.

    See options on Amazon (opens in a new tab)
  • MPPT solar charge controllerMid-range price

    Converts a higher panel voltage into charging current, so you can wire panels in series and lose less in the cables. Size it on output amps and maximum PV voltage.

    See options on Amazon (opens in a new tab)
  • Battery monitor with shuntMid-range price

    Counts amp-hours in and out, so you see true state of charge instead of guessing from voltage — which barely moves on a LiFePO4 battery until it is nearly empty.

    See options on Amazon (opens in a new tab)

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to products are affiliate links — they cost you nothing extra and help keep these calculators free.

Frequently asked questions

Can a 100W solar panel charge a 100Ah battery?

Yes, slowly. Refilling 80% of a 12.8 V 100 Ah LiFePO4 battery takes about 1,113 Wh with charging losses, and a 100 W panel makes about 387 Wh on a 4.5-sun-hour day after 14% losses — about 2.9 sunny days, with nothing else running. See how long a 100W solar panel takes to charge a 100Ah battery.

How many hours of sun to charge a 12V battery?

Divide the watt-hours to put back by the panel’s watts after losses. A 100 W panel (86 W after 14% losses) needs about 13 peak sun hours to put back 1,113 Wh.

Does a bigger panel charge faster?

Yes, proportionally, until the charge controller or the battery’s maximum charge current limits it. Two 100 W panels halve the time; check the controller’s amp rating.

Should I fully charge a LiFePO4 battery every day?

Follow the battery manufacturer’s charge settings rather than a generic lead-acid profile. For its 12.8 V LiFePO4 batteries Victron gives a charge voltage of 14.2 V (14.0–14.4 V allowed) and a float of 13.5 V.

Sources