Generator fuel and runtime calculator

Generator spec sheets give one run time at one load. Enter it, plus your load and the fuel you have; the calculator works out the generator’s efficiency from the spec and scales it to your situation using each fuel’s energy content.

Enter your measurements

Running (not starting) watts; dual-fuel generators are rated lower on propane.
From the manual or spec sheet, e.g. “14 h at 50% load”.
gal
Running watts of what you plug in
gal
More options: Spec load · Spec hours 2
%
If the manual gives run times at two loads (often 25% and 50% or 100%), enter the other one here. The calculator then draws a straight line through both — idle burn plus a slope — instead of assuming constant efficiency.
Runtime at your load14.9 hours
In hours and minutes
14 h 54 min
Fuel per hour
0.34 gal
Fuel per 24 hours
8.1 gal
Generator efficiency (fuel to electricity)
15%
Fuel energy burned per hour
40,358 Btu
How we got this

Spec: 3,500 W × 50% × 14 h = 24.5 kWh from 4.7 gal × 120,214 Btu/gal → 15% efficient

Your load: 1,750 W × 3,412 Btu/kWh ÷ 15% = 40,358 Btu an hour = 0.336 gal of gasoline an hour

5 gal ÷ 0.336 gal/h = 14.9 hours

Generator safetyRun generators outdoors only — CPSC says at least 20 feet from your home, away from doors, windows and vents — never in a garage, even with the door open. Carbon monoxide can kill in minutes; keep battery-powered CO alarms in your home or RV.

For this job · affiliate link
Battery-operated carbon monoxide alarmHours of generator time means hours of exhaust. CPSC advises battery-operated CO alarms in the home whenever a generator runs.
View on Amazon (opens in a new tab)

Next: Using propane for heat or cooking too? How long a propane tank lasts.

Quick answers for common sizes

Worked examples for the Generator Fuel & Runtime Calculator
ExampleAnswer
How long a generator runs on 5 gallons of gasAbout 14.9 hours (3500 W generator at half load)
How long a generator runs on a 20 lb propane tankAbout 10.5 hours (3500 W dual-fuel at half load)

Runtime at other loads

Runtime at other loads
Your loadRuntime at your loadFuel per hour
50052.1 hours0.1 gal
100026.1 hours0.19 gal
175014.9 hours0.34 gal
250010.4 hours0.48 gal
35007.4 hours0.67 gal

Worked examples: how long a generator runs on 5 gallons of gas and how long a generator runs on a 20 lb propane tank.

How the estimate works

A generator turns the heat in its fuel into electricity at some efficiency. The spec sheet tells you that efficiency indirectly: it ran so many hours at a stated load on a stated amount of fuel. Using the EIA’s heat content for each fuel, the calculator works out that efficiency, then uses it to find the fuel your load needs.

efficiency = (rated W × spec load × spec hours ÷ 1,000 × 3,412 Btu/kWh) ÷ (spec fuel in gallons × Btu per gallon)
fuel per hour = your load W ÷ 1,000 × 3,412 ÷ efficiency ÷ Btu per gallon
runtime = your fuel ÷ fuel per hour
EIA heat contents; propane density from NIST’s data for liquid propane at 60 °F (it is lighter when warm, about 4.09 lb/gal at 80 °F).
FuelHeat content (EIA)Notes
Gasoline120,214 Btu per gallonGoes stale in storage; use stabilizer
Diesel137,381 Btu per gallonMost energy per gallon
Propane91,452 Btu per gallonAbout 4.23 lb per gallon at 60 °F (NIST), so a 20 lb tank holds about 4.7 gallons

Spec-sheet run times

From Champion Power Equipment’s product specifications. Propane loads are a share of the lower propane rating.
Generator (Champion)FuelSpec run timeImplied fuel use
3500 W dual fuelGasoline, 4.7 gal14 h at 50% load0.34 gal/h at 1,750 W
3500 W dual fuelPropane, 20 lb10.5 h at 50% load1.9 lb/h at 1,575 W
6500 W dual fuelGasoline, 7.7 gal11 h at 50% load0.7 gal/h at 3,250 W
6500 W dual fuelPropane, 20 lb6.5 h at 50% load3.08 lb/h at 2,925 W
2000 W inverterGasoline, 1.05 gal11.5 h at 25% load0.091 gal/h at 425 W
2000 W inverterPropane, 20 lb34 h at 25% load0.59 lb/h at 383 W

Why light loads burn more than you’d think

An engine burns fuel just to keep turning, so fuel use doesn’t fall in proportion to the load. This calculator assumes the spec-sheet efficiency holds at your load, which is close near the spec load and optimistic well below it. Inverter generators, which throttle the engine down at light loads, hold their efficiency better than open-frame units running at a fixed speed.

CautionRefuel only with the generator off and cool — CPSC warns that fuel spilled on hot engine parts can ignite. Store fuel outside living areas in approved containers, and never run a generator indoors or in a garage.
CalculatorGenerator Size Calculator →Not sure what load to plan for? Size the generator first.

What you’ll need

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to products are affiliate links — they cost you nothing extra and help keep these calculators free.

Frequently asked questions

How long will a generator run on 5 gallons of gas?

It depends on the generator and the load. Champion’s 3500 W dual-fuel model is rated 14 hours at half load on 4.7 gallons, so 5 gallons is about 14.9 hours at 1,750 W. See how long a generator runs on 5 gallons of gas.

How much propane does a generator use per hour?

Champion’s 3500 W dual-fuel model is rated 10.5 hours at half load on a 20 lb tank — about 1.9 lb (0.45 gallons) an hour. Its 6500 W model uses about 3.1 lb an hour at half load. See how long a generator runs on a 20 lb propane tank.

Does a generator run longer on gas or propane?

Gasoline usually goes further per gallon — it holds about 120,214 Btu against propane’s 91,452 (EIA). Propane’s advantage is storage: it doesn’t go stale, and a few 20 lb tanks are easy to keep on hand.

How much gas does a generator use in 24 hours?

Multiply the fuel per hour by 24. A 3500 W generator at half load using about 0.34 gallons an hour burns about 8 gallons a day.

Sources